Skip to main content
portugal top banner

Portugal

Residency-by-Investment

Process


Step

1

  • Sign a retainer agreement.

Step

4

  • Travel to Portugal and stay for two days for biometrics scanning. Submit your application, along with supporting documentation for permanent residence.

Step

2

  • Arrange a visit to the Portuguese embassy to attest some of required list of documents.

Step

5

  • Receive your temporary residency. You can then receive your "Golden Visa" after 5 years.

Step

3

  • Transfer the investment amount and any applicable fees into an approved escrow account.

* The time estimated to receive the residency approval is based on the government’s due diligence processing time and may vary from applicant to applicant.