Skip to main content
Portugal

Portugal

Residency-by-Investment

Pack your bags for Portugal


Officially known as the Portuguese Republic, the country is located on the breathtaking Iberian Peninsula. Its position as the westernmost nation of mainland Europe affords it an enviable Mediterranean climate.

The Portuguese Golden Visa Programme was created in accordance with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs through the Department of Consular Affairs and the Portuguese Trade and Investment Agency (AICEP).

If you’re looking for hassle-free travel throughout Europe, EU residency and an attractive tax regime, then look no further than Portuguese permanent residence.

Portugal

About
Portugal


Portugal is one of the world's most developed countries and the 4th most peaceful. As one of Europe’s oldest civilisations, Portugal boasts stunning architecture, rich culture and a long and varied history. Portugal’s official language is Portuguese.

Portugal is also well known as a politically and economically stable country and ranks highly for quality of life and cost of living. It is a member of the EU, the Eurozone, and the Economic and Monetary Union (EMU).

Capital

Capital

Lisbon
Population

Population

10.82 million
Total Area

Total Area

92,212 km2
Currency

Currency

Euro (€)

Why Portugal?


Fast Flexible Freedom

Fast access to Europe

You can obtain your European residency in just 4 months and can convert your residency to citizenship later down the line, which allows you to live and work anywhere in the EU.

Global Mobility

Freedom to Travel

Portuguese residency immediately grants visa-free travel throughout the entire Schengen area. It is also possible to live in any of these countries for three months in every six-month's period.

Business Benefit

Business Benefits

Portugal is ranked 29th worldwide for ease of doing business. You can establish your business in Portugal and benefit from an incredibly appealing tax regime.

Future Security

Safety And Security For Your Family

Portugal is one the world’s safest countries and ranks 19th on highest quality of life. Your spouse and children (up to age 24) can also obtain a Portuguese residence permit.

Eligibility
Criteria


To qualify for the Portuguese Golden Visa Programme, an applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Should be a non-EU citizen.
  • Have proof that investment funds originate from abroad.
  • Enter Portugal for the first time on a valid Schengen visa.
  • Hold a property that is not frozen within the boundaries of the EU.
  • Have a clean personal background and hold no criminal record.
  • Pay application and processing fees where applicable.
  • Meet the minimum stay requirements (7 days for the first year, 14 days for subsequent two-year period).