+971 4 457 8260 +971 4 457 8260

Malta Residency-by-Investment

COUNTRY PROFILE AND HISTORY

Malta is an archipelago in the central Mediterranean between Sicily and the North African coast. It comprises three inhabited islands – Malta, Gozo, and Comino – along with several smaller uninhabited islands. It’s a nation known for historic sites related to a succession of rulers including the Romans, Moors, Knights of Saint John, French and British. It has numerous fortresses, megalithic temples and the Ħal Saflieni Hypogeum, a subterranean complex of halls and burial chambers dating to circa 4000 B.C.

Why choose Malta?

One of the biggest advantages of Maltese residency-by-investment is that it’s not a citizenship-by-investment programme which can sometimes raise issues with eligibility. For example, if your home country forbids second citizenship, you can still get many of the same advantages through Malta’s residency-by-investment programme.

The Malta residency and visa programme grants:

  • A Malta residence permit to the beneficiary and dependants.
  • Visa-free travel within the Schengen area.
  • The right to reside, settle and stay indefinitely in Malta.
  • The possibility of applying for a work permit under a separate process.
  • The ability to apply for Long Term Residence status and naturalisation as a Maltese citizen after a certain period of residence in accordance with the citizenship laws of Malta.
  • The possibility to add children of the main applicant/spouse who are born or adopted after the approval date subject to an additional contribution and successful due diligence checks.
  • The possibility for children of the main applicant and/or spouse/partner to add their spouse/partner and any direct dependants subject to an additional contribution and successful due diligence checks.
  • The possibility of tax benefits under the Global Residence Programme.

 

How to apply

The Malta residency programme is open to third country nationals i.e. not Maltese, EU, EEA or Swiss nationals. Applicants must be 18 years of age or older. Eligibility may also be extended to applicant’s dependants, including spouses or partners in a relationship, children, parents and grandparents under certain terms.

All three of the investments below are required as a qualifier for your application to the Maltese residency programme:

 

1. CONTRIBUTION TO THE GOVERNEMENT OF MALTA

Applicants are required to contribute €30,000 (€5,500 of which are payable upon application) to the government of Malta upon the approval of the application. This covers themselves, their spouse/ partner and any economically dependent and unmarried children. Other dependants (e.g. parents and grandparents) may be added at an additional €5,000 each, payable upon submission of application.

 

2. PROPERTY PURCHASE OR RENTAL

Applicants are required to make a commitment to buy a property in Malta for a minimum investment of €320,000 (€270,000 in Gozo or south of Malta) or rent a property with a minimum investment of €12,000 pa in Malta (€10,000 in Gozo or south of Malta). In both cases, for a minimum of five years.

 

3. INVESTMENT

Upon approval of the application, the main applicants are required to invest €250,000 in approved instruments, typically government approved bonds, to be held for five years.
You will also need to provide a valid travel document; proof of comprehensive health insurance; and have a stable and regular annual income of £100,000+ arising outside of Malta, or capital of €500,000 or more.

PRIMARY BENEFITS


  • Residency Requirement: 12 months
  • Timeline: 12-24 months total time frame for passport and citizenship
  • Visa free travel: 152 countries, including 26 countries within Schengen area
  • Investment type: Property investment, government bonds and government contribution to Malta government

Book an appointment with us