+971 4 457 8260 +971 4 457 8260

Malta Residency-by-Investment

About Malta

The Republic of Malta is located in the central Mediterranean between Sicily and North Africa. It is an archipelago consisting of 3 inhabited islands (Malta, Comino and Gozo), as well as a number of uninhabited islands, known for their sunny weather and attractive beaches. Valletta is the capital of Malta and its two official languages are Maltese and English.

Although no longer a commonwealth realm having become an independent republic in 1974, the country is still a member of the Commonwealth of Nations. Malta is also a member of the European Union, the World Trade Organisation and the Eurozone. The local currency is the Euro.

Why choose the Malta residency programme?

The Malta residency and visa programme grants:

  • A Malta residence permit to the beneficiary and dependants.
  • A Schengen Residence Card which grants visa-free travel to all 26 Schengen countries.
  • The right to reside, settle and stay indefinitely in Malta.
  • The possibility of applying for a work permit under a separate process.
  • The ability to apply for Long Term Residence status and naturalisation as a Maltese citizen after a certain period of residence.
  • The ability to include children of the main applicant/spouse who are born or adopted.
  • Tax benefits under the Global Residence Programme.

 

How to apply

The Malta residency programme is open to third country nationals i.e. not Maltese, EU, EEA or Swiss nationals. Applicants must be 18 years of age or older. Eligibility may also be extended to the applicant’s dependants, including spouses or partners in a relationship, children, parents and grandparents under certain terms.

All three of the investments below are required as a qualifier for your application to the Maltese residency programme:

 

1. CONTRIBUTION TO THE GOVERNEMENT OF MALTA

  • Applicant including spouse, economically dependent and unmarried children: EUR 30,000 (EUR 5,500 of which are payable upon application).
  • Other dependants such as parents and grandparents: EUR 5,000 each, payable upon submission of application.

 

2. PROPERTY PURCHASE OR RENTAL

Applicants are required to make:

  • Minimum investment: EUR 320,000 (EUR 270,000 in Gozo or south of Malta) or
  • Rent a property: Minimum investment EUR 12,000 p.a. in Malta (EUR 10,000 in Gozo or south of Malta).

Both options require a minimum of five years.

 

3. INVESTMENT

  • Applicant should invest EUR 250,000 in government approved bonds, to be held for five years
  • Applicant should provide a travel document; proof of comprehensive health insurance; and have a stable annual income of EUR 100,000+ arising outside of Malta, or capital of EUR 500,000 or more.

PRIMARY BENEFITS


  • Residency Requirement: 12 months
  • Timeline: 12-24 months total time frame for passport and citizenship
  • Visa free travel: 152 countries, including 26 countries within Schengen area
  • Investment type: Property investment, government bonds and government contribution to Malta government

Book an appointment with us