+971 4 457 8260 +971 4 457 8260

Dominica Citizenship-by-Investment

Sign up for a free consultation. 

Dive into Dominica

Dominican second citizenship is one of the strongest and most affordable in the world – popular among investors who want to distance themselves from political instability in their home country and open doors to stress-free global travel.

 

About the island

Dominica is an island nation in the Lesser Antilles region of the Caribbean Sea, a few miles from Martinique to the south and Guadeloupe to the north.

Dominica is considered one of the happiest nations in the world; it benefits from the lowest crime level in the region and enjoys political and economic stability as a democratic state.

The currency is the Eastern Caribbean Dollar (XCD or EC$) with a very stable exchange rate of about EC$ 2.67 for US$ 1.00.

Dominica is a well-respected nation and a member of the United Nations, International Monetary Fund, World Bank and Organization of American States (OAS), CARICOM, CFATF, Caribbean Development Bank (CDB), and the Commonwealth of Nations.

 

Why choose Dominica?

Dominican citizenship comes with a permanent lifetime guarantee with no need to renounce your home citizenship. Dominican citizens can also expect significant gains in terms of global mobility, along with an attractive tax regime for international investors.

FAST FREEDOM: Obtain your permanent second citizenship and passport in only 2-4 months – and without the need to visit or reside in Dominica.

TRAVEL WITH EASE: As a citizen of Dominica, you gain access to over 110 visa-free countries, visa-free travel to all Schengen states, the United Kingdom and most British Commonwealth member countries.

BUSINESS BENEFITS: Dominican passport holders benefit from an attractive tax regime: No wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income, or capital gains tax, no personal income tax. You’ll also benefit from access to generous incentive packages including corporate tax incentives, full exemption from import duties, tax relief benefits and export allowance.

SECURITY FOR YOU AND YOUR FAMILY: Your spouse, children (below 28) and dependent parents over 55 can apply for their Dominican passports along with you.

 

How to apply

Option 1: Government Fund

  • USD 100,000 for a Single Applicant

Option 2: Real Estate with a value of at least USD 220,000.

On approval in principle of an application through a real estate investment or other approved project, extra government and legal fees also apply.

The real estate must be held for 3 years and may be eligible for re-sale under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after 5 years from the grant of citizenship.

For a full breakdown of the other fees payable under the Donation or Real Estate Option, including due diligence fees, please click here